Director-General Sharī‘ah Academy

Prof. Dr. Farkhanda Zia

Director-General Sharī‘ah Academy/Professor Law

LL.M Ph.D. Post Doc (UK)

LL.B, LL.M Shariah and Law (Pakistan)

Member, Society of Legal Scholars UK

Consultant, British Institute of International and Comparative Law, UK.

Ex. Member, of Council of Islamic Ideology.
Extensively published ins Islamic and Comparative Law.

CV of the Director-General

Director-Generals of the Academy

NameFromTo
Dr. Abdul Qayyum Qureshi17-11-198416-11-1987
Dr. Zafar Ishaq Ansari17-11-198709-05-1988
Dr. Abdul Latif Muhammad Aamir10-05-198802-07-1989
Dr. Anwar Hussain Siddiqi03-07-198927-01-1992
Dr. Mahmood Ahmad Ghazi28-01-199208-01-2000
Dr. Muhammad Yusuf Faruqi09-01-200030-11-2005
Dr. Muhammad Tahir Mansoori 01-12-200502-09-2006
Dr. Sher Muhammad Zaman01-09-200619-02-2007
Dr. Abdul Jabbar Shakir26-02-200723-07-2008
Dr. Muhammad Yusuf Faruqi24-07-200812-11-2010
Dr. Sahibzada Sajid-ur-Rehman13-11-201027-10-2011
Dr. Muhammad Tahir Mansoori28-10-201118-11-2014
Dr. Suhail Hassan19-11-201424-06-2015
Dr. Muhammad Munir25-06-201523-07-2018
Dr. Muhammad Mushtaq Ahmad24-07-201823-12-2020
Dr. Abdul Haye Abro24-12-202017-09-2021
Dr. Farkhanda Zia19-11-2021